Sunday, 1 December 2013

Japan most successful nation in the 2013 World Tour

The third and final day of the Judo Grand Slam, Tokyo 2013, attracted a 10,000 capacity crowd as Japan starred at the Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium on Sunday. 
  
The women’s -78kg and +78kg categories were in action along with the men’s -90kg, -100kg and +100kg categories as Japan started the day with nine gold medals from nine categories.  

Hosts Japan entered the final day of the competition with nine gold medals from nine categories with the unthinkable chance of a potential clean sweep.

Japan won 10 gold medals out of a possible 14 last year and went one better this year as they won two gold medals on the final day.


Japan, who won 27 medals in total, were followed in the medal table by South Korea and the Netherlands who both won a gold medal today. 

Nations with most Gold medals in the World Tour 2013

CountryNOCGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1JapanJPN402649115
2RussiaRUS322460116
3FranceFRA32184393
4BrazilBRA314050121
5GermanyGER24244795
6MongoliaMGL17243475
7KoreaKOR16193368
8Great BritainGBR16133867
9NetherlandsNED16162557
10IsraelISR1392648
11GeorgiaGEO13112145
12ChinaCHN106824

Statistics by: www.judoinside.com 

Eleven gold medals for Japan at Grand Slam of Tokyo

The world has met the clean sweep of Japan. The Judo Grand Slam of Tokyo shows were our sport was founded.
The Japanese judoka won all 9 gold medals at the first two days and started immediately with the 10th. It was Dutch Marhinde Verkerk who broke the curse and took the gold U78kg, followed by Lukas Krpalek (CZE). In total Japan took 11 gold medals, comparable to previous editions.


Japan's gold medals per year: 2008: 8 2009: 11 2010: 11 2011: 11 2012: 10 2013: 11

Europe's gold medals per year 2008: 3 2009: 1 2010: 2 2011: 3 2012: 1 2013: 2








Saturday, 30 November 2013

Japan dominates first two days with clean sheet

Japan goes on and on and won all nine available Gold medals after two days of fighting. The trend is eleven gold medals over the last few years, an easy target for this year's Grand Slam Tokyo.
Even the most successful judoka of the year, Kim Polling (NED) couldn't turn the dominance of Japan.

-63kg: World Judo Masters winner ABE prevails in all-Japanese final   
World Judo Masters winner and world number four ABE Kana (JPN) defeated teammate TASHIRO Miku (JPN) as Japan picked up from where they finished day one with a gold medal triumph. ABE gained a slender advantage when former Junior World Championships winner TASHIRO received a shido for passivity after both judoka had already been penalised for the same indiscretion. 19-year-old TASHIRO failed to change her tactics and received a third shido which was one more than ABE received after the latter picked up only one more for passivity. 


ABE booked her place in the final by defeating World Judo Masters bronze medallist JOUNG Da-Woon (KOR) with a beautiful uchi-mata which earned ippon with 90 seconds remaining. The Japanese had judoka opened the scoring with a waza-ari from a ko-uchi-gari. In the second semi-final TASHIRO bested Anne-Laure BELLARD (FRA) who received a direct hansoku-make for attempting a standing waki-gatame. The first bronze medal was won by JOUNG who recovered from her semi-final defeat to outperform Tashkent Grand Prix winner Mariana BARROS (BRA) after the Brazilian accumulated four shido penalties for passivity to receive hansoku-make. The second bronze medal was claimed by Miami Grand Prix silver medallist TANAKA Miki (JPN) as BELLARD could not fight due to an injury sustained in her unsuccessful semi-final effort.  

Final
TASHIRO, Miku (JPN) vs ABE, Kana (JPN)      

Bronze Medal Fights
BARROS, Mariana (BRA) vs JOUNG, Da-Woon (KOR)   
TANAKA, Miki (JPN) vs BELLARD, Anne-Laure (FRA)    


Final Results
1. ABE, Kana (JPN)       
2. TASHIRO Miku (JPN)        
3. JOUNG, Da-Woon (KOR)       
3. TANAKA, Miki (JPN)   
5. BARROS, Mariana (BRA)         
5. BELLARD, Anne-Laure (FRA)         
7. VAN EMDEN, Anicka (NED)      
7. CAMPOS, Katherine (BRA)    


-70kg: Junior ace ARAI conquers world number one  
Junior World Championships silver medallist ARAI Chizuru (JPN) halted the world number one Kim POLLING (NED) with a measured performance in he -70kg final. ARAI made a statement after just 15 seconds as she scored a yuko from an uchi-mata which received a roar of approval from the home fans. The 20-year-old, who captured a career-best silver at the Moscow Grand Slam in July, was penalised with a shido for passivity at the hallway mark and shortly after received two further penalties also for passivity. That was enough for ARAI who produced a burst of energy in the closing seconds to attack the Dutch star and wrapped her up in ne-waza to see out the remaining time. 


ARAI sealed her place in the final by defeating world champion Yuri ALVEAR (COL) with a kesa-gatame for ippon after going ahead with a yuko from a ko-soto-gari. POLLING won the second semi-final by holding down fellow World Championships bronze medallist KIM Seongyeon (KOR). The first bronze medal was claimed by London 2012 Olympic Games bronze medallist ALVEAR as the medal tilt of Miami Grand Prix bronze medallist TACHIMOTO Haruka (JPN) imploded as she lost on shido penalties after being held accountable for passivity on two occasions and once for continually going out of the competition area. The second bronze medal was destined for South Korea, who will host the next World Judo Tour event in Jeju next week, as KIM boosted their medal tally against Miami Grand Prix winner Iljana MARZOK (GER). The highly-talented German judoka bowed out of the contest after receiving four shido penalties.  

Final
POLLING, Kim (NED) vs ARAI, Chizuru (JPN)    

Bronze Medal Fights
TACHIMOTO, Haruka (JPN) vs ALVEAR, Yuri (COL)   
KIM, Seongyeon (KOR) vs MARZOK, Iljana (GER)       


Final Results
1. ARAI, Chizuru (JPN)         
2. POLLING, Kim (NED)       
3. ALVEAR, Yuri (COL)       
3. KIM, Seongyeon (KOR)     
5. TACHIMOTO, Haruka (JPN)      
5. MARZOK, Iljana (GER)           
7. CONWAY, Sally (GBR)      
7. GAZIEVA, Irina (RUS)    

 MEN
-73kg: No match for NAKAYA in Tokyo
Olympic silver medallist and former world champion NAKAYA Riki (JPN) was the star of the day in the -73kg category. The crowd favourite overcome Rijeka Grand Prix winner BANG Gui-Man (KOR) in the final. NAKAYA clinched the gold medal in 71 seconds after a rapid series of exchanges which started with an juji-gatame attempt which was defended by the South Korean but his Japanese rival kept the action flowing as he utilised his full arsenal. NAKAYA switched from yoko-shiho-gatame to kami-shiho-gatame to keep BANG on his back on the tatami for the full 20 seconds. 


The Japanese star booked his place in the final by scoring a yuko from a drop seoi-nage and ippon from an osoto-gari at the expense of Moscow Grand Slam runner-up Denis IARTCEV (RUS). In the second semi-final BANG outlasted European champion Rok DRAKSIC (SLO) as the tightly-contested bout was settled in golden score when the latter was penalised for removing his rivals grip with both hands. The first bronze medal was clinched by DRAKSIC who prepared for the competition by training at Yong In University in South Korea. The Slovenian judoka scored a waza-ari from a ko-soto-gake which was the only score registered in the five minute contest. The second bronze medal was won by losing semi-finalist IARTCEV who subdued former world champion KHASHBAATAR Tsagaanbaatar (MGL) with a juji-gatame. Both judoka adopted a low posture and the Russian turned his Mongolian opponent over while holding his arm to lock on the juji-gatame. 
  
Final
NAKAYA, Riki (JPN) vs BANG, Gui-Man (KOR)   

Bronze Medal Fights
DUPRAT, Pierre (FRA) vs DRAKSIC, Rok (SLO)  
KHASHBAATAR, Tsagaanbaatar (MGL) vs IARTCEV, Denis (RUS)    


Final Result
1. NAKAYA, Riki (JPN)         
2. BANG, Gui-Man (KOR)         
3. DRAKSIC, Rok (SLO)     
3. IARTCEV, Denis (RUS)       
5. DUPRAT, Pierre (FRA)          
5. KHASHBAATAR, Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)  
7. NAKAMURA, Takenori (JPN)      
7. POMBO DA SILVA, Alex William (BRA)         


-81kg: NAGASE defeats world champion as Japan's run continues
FISU Universiade winner NAGASE Takanori (JPN) reaffirmed himself as Japan’s front-runner in the -81kg category as he derailed world champion Loic PIETRI (FRA) in the final. NAGASE, 20, won the Kodokan Cup three weeks ago to seal his selection for the Grand Slam and maintained his country’s perfect record by winning Japan’s ninth gold medal from nine categories. Frenchman PIETRI was in devastating form in the preliminary rounds but was consigned to defeat at the final hurdle as he was thrown with a harai-goshi for ippon in the fourth minute. 


NAGASE booked his place in the final by defeating former World Judo Masters bronze medallist NAKAI Takahiro (JPN) in an all-Japanese contest. The youngster scored a waza-ari from an uchi-mata and won with a kuzure-kesa-gatame hold to send his teammate into the repechage. In the second semi-final PIETRI stormed past Tashkent Grand Prix winner Travis STEVENS (USA) with a standing ippon seoi-nage after just 40 seconds. The first bronze medal was won by world number one Avtandili TCHRIKISHVILI who defeated STEVENS by ippon with a uchi-mata (USA) after 30 seconds. The second bronze medal was captured by NAKAI who registered a dramatic come-from-behind win against Asian Championships winner HONG Suk Woong (KOR). NAKAI trailed by two yuko scores but worked his way back into the contest and restored parity with two yuko scores of his own with the second coming from a ura-nage counter. The comeback was complete when the Japanese fighter held HONG down with a yoko-shiho-gatame for ippon. 
  
Final
NAGASE, Takanori (JPN) vs PIETRI, Loic (FRA)

Bronze Medal Fights
TCHRIKISHVILI, Avtandili (GEO) vs STEVENS, Travis (USA)   
NAKAI, Takahiro (JPN) vs HONG, Suk Woong (KOR)   


Final Result

1. NAGASE, Takanori (JPN)      
2. PIETRI, Loic (FRA)    
3. TCHRIKISHVILI, Avtandili (GEO)     
3. NAKAI, Takahiro (JPN)      
5. STEVENS, Travis (USA)          
5. HONG, Suk Woong (KOR)          
7. MRVALJEVIC, Srdjan (MNE)     
7. NAGASHIMA, Keita (JPN)    

text by IJF Media department

Friday, 29 November 2013

Japan sees blistering start of Grand Slam

The opening day of the Tokyo spectacle crowned five gold medallists as the women’s -48kg, -52kg and -57kg categories and men’s -60kg and -66kg categories were all contested in front of a partisan Japanese crowd who witnessed a particularly memorable day. Japan are the runaway leaders as they once again illustrated their unrivalled depth by fielding four world-class judoka in every category. The hosts, who showcased their renowned ne-waza prowess to great effect, made a typically blistering start to the competition as they won all five gold medals as part of their ominous 12-medal haul on the opening day.


-48kg: Japanese teenager humbles the reigning world champion   
Former cadet world champion KONDO Ami (JPN) moved from being the future of Japanese judo to the present on Friday as she defeated world champion MUNKHBAT Urantsetseg (MGL) to win the first gold medal of the day. KONDO burst into action in the final as her willingness to go out and force the action against MUNKHBAT made light of her youth and the quality of her opponent. KONDO started Japan’s dominance by catching the Mongolian with a foot sweep after two minutes for ippon. 
Age of medallistsAge of gold medallists
17-19 y20-22 y23-26 y27-30 yunknownage11.8%23.5%23.5%35.3%
17-19 y20-22 y23-26 y27-30 y20%20%20%40%
Average age medal of the winners
23.4 year (24.1 year at all editions)
Youngest winner
Ami Kondo18y 204d
Naohisa Takato20y 183d
Tomofumi Takajo21y 357d
Oldest winner
Nae Udaka28y 268d
Yuki Hashimoto24y 204d
Tomofumi Takajo21y 357d
Youngest winner at all editions
Megumi Tsugane17y 44d
Takumi Miyakawa17y 272d
Clarisse Agbegnenou18y 48d
Oldest winner at all editions
Alexander Mikhailin32y 115d
Tatsuaki Egusa32y 45d
Hee-Tae Hwang31y 184d


The Japanese ace won all four of her contests by ippon including her semi-final against the Olympic champion Sarah MENEZES (BRA) who was relentless pursued by the home judoka. The contested was decided when MENEZES attacked with a drop seoi-nage but Ami Kondo countered and tried to apply shime-waza only to readjust and trap the Brazilian with a yoko-shiho-gatame which saw MENEZES concede the contest by submitting. In the second semi-final the world champion MUNKHBAT bested former Junior World Championships winner TODA Miri (JPN) with an osoto-gari earning ippon with 90 seconds remaining. The first bronze medal was won by two-time Asian Championships winner YAMAGISHI Emi (JPN) as compatriot TODA Miri (JPN) could not compete due to injury. The second bronze medal was won by Sarah MENEZES (BRA) as Almaty Grand Prix winner Kristina RUMYANTSEVA (RUS) sustained an injury in the previous repechage round and was unable to compete in the final block.  

Final
KONDO, Ami (JPN) vs MUNKHBAT, Urantsetseg (MGL)    

Bronze Medal Fights
YAMAGISHI, Emi (JPN) vs TODA, Miri (JPN)
RUMYANTSEVA, Kristina (RUS) vs MENEZES, Sarah (BRA)


Final Results
1. KONDO, Ami (JPN)       
2. MUNKHBAT, Urantsetseg (MGL)       
3. YAMAGISHI, Emi (JPN)   
3. MENEZES, Sarah (BRA)
5. TODA, Miri (JPN)     
5. RUMYANTSEVA, Kristina (RUS)
7. LABORDE, Maria Celia (CUB)
7. CHERNIAK, Maryna (UKR)   


-52kg: HASHIMOTO Yuki wins final in 29 seconds 
World Championships bronze medallist Yuki Hashimoto (JPN) had the edge over World Championships silver medallist Erika MIRANDA (BRA) in the -52kg final. Paris Grand Slam winner HASHIMOTO wasted no time in asserting herself in the contest and after 29 seconds she caught the accomplished Brazilian with an ouchi-gari for ippon. 


HASHIMOTO booked her place in the final by defeating world number four Jaana SUNDBERG (FIN) in the semi-final. The Japanese fighter went ahead after 15 seconds with a waza-ari and sealed victory with a mune-gatame for wazari-awasette-ippon in a clinical performance. In the second semi-final MIRANDA reigned supreme against world number five Andreea CHITU (ROU). Both judoka were penalised with a shido for continually going out of the competition area in the opening minute and that established an event contest until the last 30 seconds when the Brazilian threw the Romanian with a koshi-guruma.

The first bronze medal was clinched by 19-year-old SHISHIME Ai (JPN) who defeated Moscow Grand Slam winner SUNDBERG. SHISHIME countered a tomoe-nage attempt with osaekomi-waza for a waza-ari score but the Finnish judoka replied with a yuko from a yoko-tomoe-nage. The Japanese judoka was penalised with a shido for passivity but there was no additional scores as she comfortably maintained her advantage. The second bronze medal was awarded to CHITU who conquered World Team Championships silver medallist Eleudis VALENTIM (BRA) with an ouchi-gari for ippon after two minutes of action.    

Final
MIRANDA, Erika (BRA) vs HASHIMOTO, Yuki (JPN

Bronze Medal Fights
SHISHIME, Ai (JPN) vs SUNDBERG, Jaana (FIN)
VALENTIM, Eleudis (BRA) vs CHITU, Andreea (ROU)   


Final Results
1. HASHIMOTO, Yuki (JPN)         
2. MIRANDA, Erika (BRA)     
3. SHISHIME, Ai (JPN)      
3. CHITU, Andreea (ROU)    
5. SUNDBERG, Jaana (FIN)     
5. VALENTIM, Eleudis (BRA)    
7. GOMI, Natsumi (JPN)
7. DELGADO, Angelica (USA)   


-57kg: UDAKA defeats world and Olympic medallist to top the podium
Two-time Paris Grand Slam bronze medallist Nae Udaka (JPN) pulled out a victory against World Championships bronze medallist Marti MALLOY (USA) in the -57kg final. Former World Judo Masters runner-up UDAKA received a shido after just 15 seconds for passivity but that was insignificant in the end as the popular American MALLOY was subdued by a thunderous ippon from an osoto-gari with 69 seconds remaining. 


MALLOY sealed a spot in the final by defeating Japanese sensation DEGUCHI Christa (JPN) who had defeated world number two Miryam ROPER in the quarter-final. DEGUCHI held MALLOY down with a tate-shiho-gatame for 18 seconds as the London 2012 Olympic bronze medallist escaped two seconds before ippon would have been awarded. DEGUCHI received a shido for a false attack and MALLOY rolled the youngster over into a juji-gatame to win by ippon with three minutes left. The Japanese young gun left the tatami clutching her arm which left fans to speculate whether she would be able to return to fight in the bronze medal contest. The second semi-final was an all-Japanese affair as UDAKA bested reigning Tokyo Grand Slam winner YAMAMOTO Anzu (JPN) who had defeated world champion Rafaela SILVA (BRA) in the quarter-final. The well-matched teammates could only by separated by a single shido which was given to 19-year-old YAMAMOTO for a false attack with five seconds left in the contest.

The first bronze medal was won by World Teams Championships gold medallist YAMAMOTO who confidently defeated Beijing Olympic bronze medallist Ketleyn QUADROS (BRA). The teenager was penalised with a shido for passivity in the opening minute but from there on the contest was controlled by the bullish YAMAMOTO who drove QUADROS back as she received three shido penalties which separated the rivals after five minutes of action. The second bronze medal was won by Junior World Championships bronze medallist DEGUCHI Christa (JPN) who somehow conjured up the energy for one more magical display as she humbled world champion SILVA. The fearless hotshot, who had already faced Miryam ROPER and Marti MALLOY, was not going to be denied on home soil and showed no ill-effects from her previous content as she threw the world champion with a morote-seoi-nage for a yuko score. SILVA conceded a fourth shido with 90 seconds remaining as DEGUCHI capped the biggest day of her burgeoning career with a richly-deserved bronze medal.    

Final
MALLOY, Marti (USA) vs UDAKA, Nae (JPN)

Bronze Medal Fights
QUADROS, Ketleyn (BRA) vs YAMAMOTO, Anzu (JPN)
DEGUCHI, Christa (JPN) vs SILVA, Rafaela (BRA)    


Final Results
1. UDAKA, Nae (JPN)          
2. MALLOY, Marti (USA)
3. YAMAMOTO, Anzu (JPN)    
3. DEGUCHI, Christa (JPN)  
5. QUADROS, Ketleyn (BRA)      
5. SILVA, Rafaela (BRA)      
7. ROPER, Miryam (GER)
7. CAPRIORIU, Corina (ROU)    


MEN
-60kg: World champion TAKATO retains Tokyo Grand Slam title    
Japan’s man of the moment Naohisa Takato (JPN) defeated World Championships bronze medallist KIM Won Jin (KOR) to be crowned Tokyo Grand Slam gold medallist for the second successive year. Both judoka were penalised with a shido for not taking a grip after 80 seconds and 20-year-old TAKATO gained the advantage when the Korean received a second shido for a false attack. With 45 seconds remaining TAKATO attempted a drop seoi-nage but KIM maintained his posture only for the Japanese superstar to lift him and roll through with a modified kata-guruma. 


TAKATO was gifted a semi-final win by SMETOV Yeldos (KAZ) who received hansoku-make while at the same stage KIM defeated world silver medallist DASHDAVAA Amartuvshin (MGL) by scoring a yuko from a last-ditch ashi-waza attack with one second left. The first bronze medal was claimed by SHISHIME Toru (JPN) who survived a battle of attrition against DASHDAVAA in the first golden score contest of the competition. Both judoka received a shido for passivity and the Mongolian was swiftly penalised again for the same infringement. SHISHIME failed to capitalise on that slender advantage as he received a second shido for passivity to send the contest into golden score. After a momentary respite for the Mongolian the receive medical attention for a bloody nose, the contest resumed with golden score and 90 seconds later a winner emerged as DASHDAVAA received a shido for passivity. The second bronze medal went to FISU Universiade winner KIDO Shinji (JPN) as SMETOV could not compete due to injury.     
  
Final
TAKATO, Naohisa (JPN) vs KIM Won Jin (KOR)

Bronze Medal Fights
SHISHIME, Toru (JPN) vs DASHDAVAA, Amartuvshin (MGL)   
SMETOV, Yeldos (KAZ) vs KIDO Shinji (JPN)         


Final Result
1. TAKATO, Naohisa (JPN)       
2. KIM Won Jin (KOR)     
3. SHISHIME, Toru (JPN)     
3. KIDO Shinji (JPN)    
5. DASHDAVAA, Amartuvshin (MGL)      
5. SMETOV, Yeldos (KAZ)    
7. HUANG, Sheng-Ting (TPE)   
7. GANBAT, Boldbaatar (MGL)       


-66kg: TAKAJO reigns as Japan win all five gold medals  
World Judo Masters silver medallist Tomofumi Takajo (JPN) bested world number four Charles CHIBANA (BRA) in the -66kg final as the hosts’ grip of the competition was tightened even further. 21-year-old TAKAJO topped the medal podium after CHIBANA lost focus and was penalised with a shido for passivity after three minutes which was the difference at the end of the contest.  


TAKAJO won his semi-final against Dimitri DRAGIN (FRA) on shido penalties as the European Championships bronze medallist received two for passivity while his opponent had an unblemished record. At the same stage CHIBANA held off world number three David LAROSE (FRA) with a yuko separating the rivals after five minutes of absorbing action.  

The first bronze medal was won by LAROSE who narrowly defeated World Championships bronze medallist FUKUOKA Masaaki (JPN) to the frustration of the Japanese fans who were engrossed as the home fighter stalked LAROSE around the tatami in the closing moments. The Frenchman was first off the mark with a yuko from a sumi-gaeshi only to regress and receive a shido after three minutes for passivity. LAROSE wanted to slow the pace down but that worked against him as he received two further shido penalties in the last minute. FUKUOKA was bitterly unlucky as the desperate LAROSE just managed to avoid a fourth shido in the last 15 seconds. The second bronze medal contest also featured France against hosts Japan and it was the latter who triumphed as MIYAZAKI Ren (JPN) outgunned Dimitri DRAGIN (FRA) in a lung-busting contest which was settled in the third minute of golden score. Both judoka had a shido to their name for passivity after five minutes and so the contest went required golden score where MIYAZAKI prevailed after two further minutes of combat as a ko-uchi-gari earned him a waza-ari score.   

Final
TAKAJO, Tomofumi (JPN) vs CHIBANA, Charles (BRA)

Bronze Medal Fights
MIYAZAKI, Ren (JPN) vs DRAGIN, Dimitri (FRA)
FUKUOKA, Masaaki (JPN) vs LAROSE, David (FRA)


Final Result

1. TAKAJO, Tomofumi (JPN)     
2. CHIBANA, Charles (BRA)     
3. LAROSE, David (FRA)  
3. MIYAZAKI, Ren (JPN)  
5. FUKUOKA, Masaaki (JPN)     
5. DRAGIN, Dimitri (FRA)       
7. MARUYAMA, Joshiro (JPN)
7. MUKANOV, Azamat (KAZ)   

Text by IJF media department

Five gold medals for Japan at opening in Tokyo

Takato shows Japan the way up

What a day for Japan at the opening of the Judo Grand Slam in Tokyo. The best performane of a nation in one day this year taking all five gold medals available. In each final there was a Japanese fighter and all five claimed the victory.
Naohisa Takato retained his title of last year with a superb Kata Guruma in the final against Ki Won-Jin of Korea. Takato is the current World Champion and World Ranking Leader, who's gonna stop him in this form?

Naohisa Takato breaks the records and prolongs his title in Tokyo

Takato is now the third best Japanese male athlete at Grand Slam behind Takashi Ono (6) and Takamasa Anai, who also won four Grand Slam, but collected more medals.
Takato hasn't been defeated in the World Tour since February 2012. On home ground he did forget to take the gold at the All Japan Championships this year.
He was the youngest leader of the IJF World Ranking ever aged 19.


5 titles for Japan at opening day

Yuki Hashimoto was the second the retain her title. She won the category U52kg in the final against Erika Miranda.

Ami Kondo defeated World Champion Munkhbat from Mongolia with a superb technique and claimed the gold in Tokyo.

Tomofumi Takajo defeated another Brazilian challenger in Charles Chibana and took the victory in the U66kg category.

In the women's U57kg division strong Marti Malloy was aught by surprise by Nae Udaka who won her first Grand Slam in her career.

Christa Deguchi takes bronze at Grand Slam Tokyo

Christa Deguchi (18), she is one of the most popular female Judoka among internet. Yes, true she is so cute and you can not imagine how aggressive Judo she does on tatami and won her first Grand Slam medal in Tokyo. Her ambition was to act at top level in the seniors and that dreams she made come true.

Her father is Canadian and mother is Japanese, she grows up in Japan started Judo since little.
For most of Western Judoka, mixing nationality, switching citizenship might not be so special. However this is very rare case among Japanese Judoka.
She won bronze U57kg at the World Junior Championships in Ljubljana and won the World Team title.
In November she won bronze at the Kodokan Cup and now a tremendous success at the Grand Slam.

Japan is surrounded by sea no wonder how unique culture and language they have, plus Judo society is very traditional and strict.

Christa is the first female Japanese Judoka who became Junior Champion in Japan as foreign citizenship.
She started shining her Judo talent since after entering high school. She became Junior champion -52kg when she was 15, later again she became champion -57kg.

Since Japan is one of a few country that dose not allow to hold double citizenship, she will have to chose either Japanese or Canadian by 22 years old.
"My goal is to become Olympic Champion, I do not care my nationality. So whatever there is a chance, I will take it. Of course I do love Japan, but to chose Canadian citizenship seems much more opportunity to go Olympic, I will think flexible for my goal." young 18 years old Judoka Christa smiles.

Before you see her at the Tokyo Olympic Games, she some other medals. But in Japan it's a good start of her international senior career.

She will enter Yamanashi-gakuin University that has one of the strongest Judo club from next year.

Watch her PROFILE

Judo Results Christa Deguchi

DateResultJudo EventComp.Cat.
29-Nov-20133IJF Grand Slam Tokyo Jigoro Kano CupGSLU57
10-Nov-20133Kodokan Cup ChibaNTU57
27-Oct-20131World Junior Team ChampionshipsWTCJU57
24-Oct-20133World Junior Championships U21 LjubljanaWJCU57
10-Dec-20111International Tournament Aix-en-Provence U20ITJunU52

2Japan Cadet ChampionshipsNCadetU52
© judo results profiles and stats JudoInside.com